Teams & Schedules

sports

Varsity Boys Soccer

Varsity Boys Soccer Fall 2016 Schedule

Date Opponent Location Kick-off Pick-up Results
09/08/16 (Thursday) Long Island Lutheran Middle & High School AWAY 4:30 pm 7:30 pm Loss (5-2)
09/09/2016 (Friday) The Knox School AWAY 4:30 pm 7:30 pm Win (6-0)
09/14/2016 (Wednesday) The Knox School HOME 4:30 pm 6:30 pm Win (8-1)
09/16/2016 (Friday) Saint Demetrios Astoria School AWAY 4:15 pm 7:00 pm Win (5-1)
09/19/2016 (Monday) Our Savior New American School AWAY 4:30 pm 7:30 pm Loss (3-2)
09/23/2016 (Friday) Saint Demetrios Astoria School HOME 4:15 pm 6:30 pm Win (3-1)
09/26/2016 (Monday) Portledge School AWAY 4:30 pm 7:30 pm Tie (1-1)
09/30/2016 (Friday)
CANCELLED
Portledge School HOME 4:30 pm 6:30 pm CANCELLED
10/7/2016 (Friday)
rescheduled from 9/30
Portledge School HOME 4:30 pm 6:30 pm Win (4-3)
10/17/2016 (Monday) Long Island Lutheran Middle & High School HOME 4:30 pm 6:30 pm Loss (4-0)
10/19/2016 (Wednesday) Our Savior New American School HOME 4:30 pm 6:30 pm Win (3-2)
10/25/2016 (Tuesday) Portledge School Home (PSAA SEMI-FINALS) 3:30 pm TBD Loss (2-1) double-overtime
10/27/2016 (Thursday) TBD PSAA FINALS TBD TBD


RSS

Varsity Girls Soccer

Varsity Girls Soccer Fall 2016 Schedule

Date Opponent Location Kick-off Pick-up Results
09/09/2016 (Friday) Portledge School HOME 4:30 pm 6:30 pm Loss (5-0)
09/13/2016 (Tuesday) Staten Island Academy AWAY 4:30 pm 7:30 pm Loss (5-3)
09/14/2016 (Wednesday) Avenues: The World School AWAY 4:30 pm 7:30 pm Loss (4-2)
09/16/2016 (Friday) Long Island Lutheran Middle & High School AWAY 4:30 pm 7:00 pm Loss (4-2)
09/21/2016 (Wednesday) Lawrence Woodmere Academy HOME 4:30 pm 7:00 pm Win (8-0)
09/26/2016 (Monday) Avenues: The World School HOME 4:30 pm 6:30 pm Tie (1-1)
10/05/2016 (Wednesday) Long Island Lutheran Middle & High School HOME 4:30 pm 6:30 pm Loss (4-1)
10/14/2016 (Friday) Portledge School AWAY 4:30 pm 6:30 pm Loss (5-0)
10/17/2016 (Monday) Lawrence Woodmere Academy AWAY 4:30 pm 6:30 pm Win (7-2)
10/20/2016 (Thursday) Staten Island Academy HOME 4:30 pm 6:30 pm Loss (3-0)
10/25/2016 (Tuesday) TBD PSAA SEMI-FINALS TBD TBD
10/27/2016 (Thursday) TBD PSAA FINALS TBD TBD


RSS

Varsity Cross-Country

Varsity Cross-Country Fall 2016 Schedule

Practices will begin during the first week of school. See Athletic Director Shane Flanagan for details.

Date Name Location Time Results
09/27/2016 (Tuesday) PSAA Cross Country Meet #1 Eisenhower Park 4:15pm Results
10/06/2016 (Thursday) PSAA Cross Country Meet #2 Long Island Lutheran Middle & High School 4:15pm Results
10/13/2016 (Thursday) PSAA Cross Country Meet #3 The Knox School 4:15pm N/A
10/18/2016 (Tuesday) PSAA Cross Country Meet #4 Portledge School 4:15pm Results
10/25/2016 (Tuesday) PSAA Cross Country Meet #5 Eisenhower Park 4:15pm Results
11/01/2016 (Tuesday) PSAA Cross Country Meet #6 Van Courtlandt Park 4:15pm Results


RSS Coach: Nina Renker

Middle School Boys Soccer

Middle School Boys Soccer Fall 2016 Schedule

Date Opponent Location Start Time Pick Up Time Results
09/13/16 (Tuesday) Practice Waldorf School of Garden City 3:20 pm 5:00 pm n/a
09/15/16 (Thursday) Practice Waldorf School of Garden City 3:20 pm 5:00 pm n/a
09/20/16 (Tuesday) Practice Waldorf School of Garden City 3:20 pm 5:00 pm n/a
09/22/16 (Thursday) Long Island Lutheran Middle & High School 131 Brookville Rd, Brookville, NY 11545 4:15 pm 6:30 pm Loss (2-0)
09/27/16 (Tuesday) East Woods School 31 Yellow Cote Rd, Oyster Bay, NY 11771 4:15 pm 6:30 pm Loss (5-2)
09/29/16 (Thursday) Lawrence Woodmere Academy Waldorf School of Garden City 4:15 pm 5:30 pm Win (4-2)
10/04/16 (Tuesday) NO PRACTICE NO PRACTICE NO PRACTICE NO PRACTICE n/a
10/06/16 (Thursday) Highland Waldorf School of Garden City 4:15 pm 5:30 pm Win (4-1)
10/11/16 (Tuesday) Practice Waldorf School of Garden City 3:20 pm 5:00 pm n/a
10/13/16 (Thursday) Tournament Green Vale School 4:15 pm 6:30 pm
10/18/16 (Tuesday) Long Island Lutheran Middle & High School Waldorf School of Garden City 4:15 pm 5:30 pm Loss (3-2)
10/20/16 (Thursday) Practice Waldorf School of Garden City 3:30 pm 5:00 pm


RSS

Middle School Girls Soccer

Middle School Girls Soccer Fall 2016 Schedule

Date Opponent Location Start Time Pick Up Time Results
09/13/16 (Tuesday) Practice Waldorf School of Garden City 3:20 pm 5:00 pm n/a
09/15/16 (Thursday) Practice Waldorf School of Garden City 3:20 pm 5:00 pm n/a
09/20/16 (Tuesday) Practice Waldorf School of Garden City 3:20 pm 5:00 pm n/a
09/22/16 (Thursday) Practice Waldorf School of Garden City 3:20 pm 5:00 pm n/a
09/27/16 (Tuesday) Portledge Waldorf School of Garden City 4:00 pm 6:00 pm Tie (0-0)
09/29/16 (Thursday) Practice Waldorf School of Garden City 3:20 pm 5:00 pm n/a
10/04/16 (Tuesday) NO PRACTICE NO PRACTICE NO PRACTICE NO PRACTICE n/a
10/06/16 (Thursday) Long Island Lutheran Middle & High School Waldorf School of Garden City 4:15 pm 6:30 pm Win (5-1)
10/11/16 (Tuesday) Practice Waldorf School of Garden City 3:20 pm 5:00 pm n/a
10/13/16 (Thursday) Tournament East Woods School 2:00 pm 6:00 pm n/a
10/18/16 (Tuesday) Long Island Lutheran Middle & High School Waldorf School of Garden City 4:15 pm 5:30 pm Win (3-0)
10/20/16 (Thursday) Practice Waldorf School of Garden City 3:30 pm 5:00 pm n/a


RSS

Varsity Boys Basketball

Varsity Boys Basketball Winter 2016-17 Schedule

Day and Date Practice/Opponent Location Start Pick Up Results
11/18/2016 (Friday) Portledge School HOME 5:30pm 7:00pm Loss (56-62)
11/21/2016 (Monday) Evangel Christian School HOME 5:30pm 7:00pm Loss (72-51)
12/28/2016 (Monday Lexington School for the Deaf (Scrimmage) HOME 4:15pm 5:30pm Win (47-25)
12/02/2016 (Friday) Lawrence Woodmere Academy AWAY 5:45pm 8:00pm
12/07/2016 (Wednesday) Avenues: The World SchoolAvenues AWAY 5:30pm 8:30pm Win (59-56)
12/12/2016 (Monday) The Knox School AWAY 4:30pm 7:30pm Win (51-30)
01/07/2017 (Saturday) Green Meadow Waldorf School AWAY 10:00am 6:00pm CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER
01/09/2017 (Monday) The Knox School HOME 4:30pm 6:00pm Win (55-34)
01/14/2017 (Saturday) Basketball Alumni Day HOME
01/18/2017 Bay Ridge Prep AWAY 3:45 pm 5:30 pm Win (49-41)
01/20/2017 (Friday) Martin LutherMartin Luther High School AWAY 5:30pm 8:00pm Loss (50-40)
01/24/2017 (Tuesday) St. Demetrious AWAY 6:00pm 8:30pm Loss (56-53)
01/27/2017 (Friday) Portledge School AWAY 6:00pm 8:30pm Loss (62-56)
02/01/2017 (Wednesday) Lawrence Woodmere Academy HOME 4:15pm 6:30pm Loss (65-33)
02/06/2017 (Monday) Solomon Schechter - Senior Night (Scrimmage) HOME 4:30pm 6:00pm
02/10/2017 (Friday) Kimberton Tournament AWAY
02/11/2017 (Saturday) Kimberton Tournament AWAY
02/12/2017 (Sunday) Kimberton Tournament AWAY
02/13/2017 (Monday) PSAA Divisional Semifinals v. Portledge AWAY 6:30 pm Win (59-56)
02/14/2017 (Tuesday) PSAA Divisional Finals V LWA AWAY 4:00 pm
02/16/2017 (Thursday) PSAA Championship Final LuHi 7:00pm


RSS

Varsity Girls Basketball

Varsity Girls Basketball Winter 2016-17 Schedule

Day and Date Practice/Opponent Location Start Finish Results
11/18/2016 (Friday) Portledge School HOME 4:00pm 6:30pm Win (30-21)
11/21/2016 (Monday) Evangel Christian School HOME 4:00pm 6:30pm Loss (45-43)
11/28/2016(Monday) Lexington School for the Deaf HOME 5:45pm 7:00pm Win (41-15)
12/02/2016 (Friday) Lawrence Woodmere Academy AWAY 4:15pm 7:30pm Loss (36-18)
12/14/2016 (Wednesday) Martin LutherMartin Luther High School HOME 4:30pm 7:00pm Win (38-32)
12/19/2016 (Monday) Our Savior New American School AWAY 4:30pm 7:30pm Loss (55-48)
01/06/2017 (Friday) Avenues: The World SchoolAvenues AWAY 4:30pm 7:30pm Loss (40-33)
01/07/2017 (Saturday) Green Meadow Waldorf School (Scrimmage) AWAY 10:00am 6:00pm Cancelled
01/11/2017 Practice HOME 3:30 pm 5:00 PM
01/14/2017 (Saturday) Basketball Alumni Day HOME
01/20/2017 (Friday) Our Savior New American School HOME 4:30pm 6:00pm Loss (44-43)
01/24/2017 (Tuesday) St. Demetrious AWAY 4:30pm 7:00pm Cancelled
01/27/2017 (Friday) Portledge School AWAY 4:30pm 7:00pm Loss (50-29)
02/01/2017 (Wednesday) Lawrence Woodmere Academy HOME 4:15pm 6:00pm Loss (55-12)
02/08/2017 Solomon Schechter-Senior Night Scrimmage) HOME 4:30pm 6:30pm
02/10/2017 (Friday) Kimberton Tournament AWAY
02/11/2017 (Saturday) Kimberton Tournament AWAY
02/12/2017 (Sunday) Kimberton Tournament AWAY
02/13/2017 (Monday) PSAA Divisional Semifinals Higher Seed
02/14/2017 (Tuesday) PSAA Divisional Finals Higher Seed
02/16/2017 (Thursday) PSAA Championship Finals Bay Ridde Prep


RSS

Middle School Boys Basketball

Middle School Boys Basketball Winter 2016-17 Schedule

Day and Date Opponent Location Start Finish Results
Tuesday, November 29, 2016 Practice HOME 4:30pm 5:30pm
Thursday, December 01, 2016 Practice HOME 4:30pm 5:30pm
Tuesday, December 06, 2016 Practice HOME 4:30pm 5:30pm
Thursday, December 08, 2016 Practice HOME 4:30pm 5:30pm
Tuesday, December 13, 2016 Practice HOME 4:30pm 5:30pm
Thursday, December 15, 2016 Practice HOME 4:30pm 5:30pm
Tuesday, December 20, 2016 NO PRACTICE
Thursday, December 22, 2016 NO PRACTICE
Tuesday, January 03, 2017 NO PRACTICE
Thursday, January 05, 2017 Practice HOME 3:30pm 4:30pm
Tuesday, January 10, 2017 Brooklyn Waldorf School HOME 4:15pm 5:30pm Loss (43-42)
Thursday, January 12, 2017 Lawrence Woodmere HOME 4:15pm 5:30pm Loss 61-42)
Tuesday, January 17, 2017 Portledge AWAY 4:15pm 6:30pm Loss (46-38)
Thursday, January 19, 2017 Practice HOME 3:30pm 4:30pm
Tuesday, January 24, 2017 Buckley HOME 4:15pm 5:30pm Win (39-29)
Thursday, January 26, 2017 Brooklyn Waldorf School AWAY 4:15pm 6:30pm Loss
Tuesday, January 31, 2017 Long Island Lutheran MS AWAY 4:15pm 6:30pm Loss
Thursday, February 02, 2017 East Woods Tournament AWAY 1:05pm 6:00pm
Tuesday, February 07, 2017 Highland School HOME 4:00pm 5:15pm
Thursday, February 09, 2017 East Woods AWAY 4:15pm 6:30pm

Middle School Girls Basketball

Middle School Girls Basketball Winter 2016-17 Schedule

Day and Date Opponent Location Start Finish Results
Tuesday, November 29, 2016 Practice HOME 3:30pm 4:30pm
Thursday, December 01, 2016 Practice HOME 3:30pm 4:30pm
Tuesday, December 06, 2016 Practice HOME 3:30pm 4:30pm
Thursday, December 08, 2016 Practice HOME 3:30pm 4:30pm
Tuesday, December 13, 2016 Practice HOME 3:30pm 4:30pm
Thursday, December 15, 2016 Practice HOME 3:30pm 4:30pm
Thursday, December 15, 2016 NO PRACTICE
Thursday, December 22, 2016 NO PRACTICE
Tuesday, January 03, 2017 NO PRACTICE
Thursday, January 05, 2017 Practice HOME 4:30pm 5:30pm
Tuesday, January 10, 2017 Brooklyn Waldorf School AWAY 4:15pm 6:30pm Loss (25-18)
Thursday, January 12, 2017 Long Island Lutheran MS AWAY 4:15pm 6:15pm Loss (18-16)
Tuesday, January 17, 2017 Portledge HOME 4:15pm 5:30pm Win (15-10)
Thursday, January 19, 2017 Buckley HOME 4:15pm 5:30pm Win (19-14)
Tuesday, January 24, 2017 Buckley AWAY 4:15pm 6:00pm Win (32-0)
Thursday, January 26, 2017 Scrimmage HOME 4:15pm 5:30pm
Tuesday, January 31, 2017 Practice HOME 3:30pm 4:30pm
Thursday, February 02, 2017 Greenvale Tournament AWAY 1:05pm 6:00pm
Thursday, February 09, 2017 East Woods HOME 4:00pm 5:15pm

Varsity Boys Baseball

Varsity Boys Baseball Spring 2017 Schedule

DATE OPPONENT LOCATION START FINISH  
Monday, April 03, 2017 Our Savior New American AWAY 430pm 800pm
Monday, April 24, 2017 Leman Prep HOME @ Field B 430pm 700pm
Wednesday, April 26, 2017 Martin Luther Game Cancelled. Practice from 3:30 - 5:00pm 430pm 730pm
Thursday, April 27, 2017 The Avenues School AWAY @ Randall’s Island Field 31 430pm 700pm
Monday, May 01, 2017 Portledge HOME @ Field B 430pm 700pm Tie (9-9)
Tuesday May 02, 2017 Martin Luther AWAY 4:00pm 7:30 pm Win (15-7)
Wednesday, May 03, 2017 Lawrence Woodmere AWAY 430pm 730pm Loss (4-3)
Friday, May 05, 2017 Evangelical Christian HOME @ Field B 430pm 700pm
Monday, May 08, 2017 Bay Ridge Prep AWAY @ MCU Park 430pm 800pm Loss (14-2)
Tuesday, May 09, 2017 The Avenues School AWAY @ Randall’s Island Field 53 400pm 730pm
Thursday, May 11, 2017 PSAA DIVISIONAL Quarters
vs Avenues
Randall's Island Field #27 4:00 pm 7:00 pm Win (6-2)
Friday, May 12, 2017 PSAA DIVISIONAL SEMI - FINALS
vs Portledge
AWAY @ Portledge 3:30 pm 7:00 pm

Varsity Girls Softball

Varsity Girls Softball Spring 2017 Schedule

DATE OPPONENT LOCATION START FINISH RESULTS
Wednesday, April 05, 2017 Game Cancelled. Practice will take place HOME 3:30 pm 5:30 pm
Friday, April 21, 2017 Game Cancelled. Non-Mandatory Practice will take place HOME 3:30 pm 4:30 pm
Monday, April 24, 2017 Our Savior New American AWAY 4:30 pm 7:30 pm Win (20-11)
Wednesday, April 26, 2017 Game Cancelled due to rain. No practice. HOME 4:30 pm 6:30 pm
Friday, April 28, 2017
Double Header
Lawrence Woodmere AWAY 2:30 pm 7:00 am Win (8-7)Win (7-6)
Monday, May 01, 2017 Knox AWAY 4:30 pm 6:30 pm Loss (8-6)
Tuesday May 02, 2017 Portledge HOME 4:30 pm 6:30 pm Loss (21-5)
Wednesday, May 03, 2017 OSNA HOME 4:15 pm 6:15 am Win (13-12)
Thursday, May 04, 2017 Portledge AWAY 4:30 pm 7:30 pm Loss (17-5)
Monday, May 08, 2017 Knox HOME 4:30 pm 7:30 pm Loss (12-8)
Wednesday, May 10, 2017 PSAA QUARTER FINALS
Martin Luther
Big Bush Park Field #2 4:00 pm 6:30 pm
Thursday, May 11, 2017 PSAA SEMI FINALS
Monday, May 15, 2017 PSAA CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS Staten Island Academy

Middle School Boys Baseball

Middle School Boys Baseball Spring 2017 Schedule

DATE OPPONENT LOCATION START FINISH RESULTS
Tuesday, March 14, 2017 Cancelled HOME 3:30 pm 5:00 pm
Thursday, March 16, 2017 Cancelled HOME 3:30 pm 5:00 pm
Tuesday, March 21, 2017 Practice HOME 3:30 pm 5:00 pm
Thursday, March 23, 2017 Practice HOME 3:30 pm 5:00 pm
Tuesday, March 28, 2017 Practice HOME 3:30 pm 5:00 pm
Thursday, March 30, 2017 Practice HOME 3:30 pm 5:00 pm
Tuesday, April 04, 2017 Practice GAME VS BUCKLEY CANCELLED 3:30 pm 5:00 pm Game Cancelled
Thursday, April 06, 2017 East Woods GAME VS EAST WOODS CANCELLED 4:15 pm 6:30 pm
Tuesday, April 18, 2017 Greenvale AWAY 4:15 pm 6:30 pm
Thursday, April 20, 2017 Buckely AWAY 4:15 pm 6:30 pm Win
Tuesday, April 25, 2017 Practice HOME 3:30 pm 5:00 pm
Thursday, April 27, 2017 Portledge HOME 4:15 pm 5:30 pm
Tuesday, May 02, 2017 Practice HOME 3:30 pm 5:00 pm
Thursday, May 04, 2017 Practice HOME 3:30 pm 5:00 pm
Thursday May 9, 2017 Practice HOME 3:30 pm 5:00 pm
Thursday May 11, 2017 Buckely AWAY 4:15 pm 6:00 pm

Middle School Girls Softball

Middle School Girls Softball Spring 2017 Schedule

DATE OPPONENT LOCATION START FINISH RESULTS
Tuesday, March 14, 2017 Cancelled HOME 3:30 pm 5:00 pm
Thursday, March 16, 2017 Cancelled HOME 3:30 pm 5:00 pm
Wednesday, March 21, 2007 Practice HOME 3:30 pm 5:00 pm
Thursday, March 23, 2017 Practice HOME 3:30 pm 5:00 pm
Tuesday, March 28, 2017 Practice HOME 3:30 pm 5:00 pm
Thursday, March 30, 2017 Practice HOME 3:30 pm 5:00 pm
Tuesday, April 04, 2017 Practice GAME VS BUCKLEY CANCELLED 3:30 pm 5:00 pm Game Cancelled
Thursday, April 06, 2017 East Woods GAME VS EAST WOODS CANCELLED 4:15 pm 5:30 pm
Tuesday, April 18, 2017 Buckely HOME 4:15 pm 5:30 pm
Thursday, April 20, 2017 Practice HOME 3:30 pm 5:00 pm
Tuesday, April 25, 2017 Greenvale AWAY 4:15 pm 6:00 pm
Thursday, April 27, 2017 Practice HOME 3:30 pm 5:00 pm
Tuesday, May 02, 2017 Greenvale AWAY 4:15 pm 5:30 pm
Thursday, May 04, 2017 Practice HOME 3:30 pm 5:00 pm
Tuesday, May 09, 2017 East Woods HOME 4:15 pm 5:30 pm
Thursday, May 11, 2017 Buckley AWAY 4:30 pm 6:00 pm