Waldorf School

Home >
About Us > Faculty & Staff

email page print page small type large type


Inspiring Faculty, dedicated Staff

The faculty at the Waldorf School of Garden City are models for the kind of people we hope to graduate: bright, relentlessly curious, and cross-culturally fluent. They are committed teachers and scholars - people who want to help you develop personally and intellectually.

We cannot say enough about how profoundly your teachers will affect your life. Because of our size and small classes, you will get to know your teachers as human beings, and in turn, they will get to know you. 

Role Faculty & Staff
Department
First Name
Last Name
Keywords
 
Class Year
       1 - 27 of 27       
Kathryn Bossuk
Administration
High School
Administrative Staff
Yearbook Advisor
(516) 742-3434 ext. 328 (School)
Email  |  profile
Elizabeth Cohen
High School
Lower School
Middle School
School Librarian and Media Specialist
(516) 742-3434 ext. 320 (School)
Email  |  profile
Brian DiUbaldo
Health
High School
High School Guidance Counselor
(516) 742-3434 ext. 315 (School)
Email  |  profile
Andrew Fallu
High School
Lower School
Middle School
Music
Music Teacher
Email  |  profile
Shane Flanagan
Athletics
High School
Middle School
Movement, Physical Education and Athletics
Director of Athletics
Physical Education Teacher
Sophomore Class Co-Advisor
Email  |  profile
Libia Gallo
High School
High School Spanish Teacher
Junior Class Co-Advisor
Michael Gentile
High School
High School Math Teacher
Senior Class Co-Advisor
Peter Goble
High School
Middle School
Music
Middle School Science Teacher
German Teacher (Grades 5-6)
Jazz Band Director
Stephen Jackowicz
High School
ELL Instructor
Mandarin Chinese Teacher, Grades 9-12
Melissa Jennings LCSW
Administration
Early Childhood
Health
High School
Lower School
Middle School
School Social Worker
(516) 742-3434 ext. 326 (School)
Email  |  profile
Laura Johnson
High School
High School Math Teacher
Jeffrey Katzman
Art
High School
Middle School
Fiber Arts Teacher
Junior Class Co-Advisor
Heawon Kim
High School
Lower School
Middle School
Music
Piano Accompanist
Victor Kim
High School
High School Math and Science Teacher
Freshman Class Co-Advisor
Alexios Kritas | 1985
High School
High School English Teacher
Sabine Kully
Administration
High School
Lower School
Middle School
Movement, Physical Education and Athletics
Faculty Chair
High School Eurythmy
Email  |  profile
Nancy Metz
Art
High School
Middle School
Visual Arts Teacher
Nina Mullane
Administration
High School
High School Secretary
Email  |  profile
Roland Rothenbucher
Administration
High School
High School Chair
German Teacher (Grade 12)
Email  |  profile
Juliane Schneider
High School
Lower School
Middle School
German Teacher, Grades 1-4 & 7-10
Deirdre Somers
High School
High School English Teacher
Sophomore Class Co-Advisor
Martin Somers
Art
High School
Middle School
Woodworking Teacher
Dale Stuckenbruck
High School
Lower School
Middle School
Music
Orchestra Director
Private Violin and Viola Instructor
Email  |  profile
Carolyn Ver Pault
High School
High School Science Teacher
Reina White
High School
French Teacher, Grades 9-12
Senior Class Co-Advisor
Emmie Yaeger
High School
High School History Teacher
Freshman Class Co-Advisor
Perla Yanovitch
Afternoon Program
High School
Middle School
Learning Consultant
Director of Afternoon Programs
       1 - 27 of 27       
powered by finalsite