Waldorf School

Home >
About Us > Faculty & Staff

email page print page small type large type


Inspiring Faculty, dedicated Staff

The faculty at the Waldorf School of Garden City are models for the kind of people we hope to graduate: bright, relentlessly curious, and cross-culturally fluent. They are committed teachers and scholars - people who want to help you develop personally and intellectually.

We cannot say enough about how profoundly your teachers will affect your life. Because of our size and small classes, you will get to know your teachers as human beings, and in turn, they will get to know you. 

Role Faculty & Staff
Department
First Name
Last Name
Keywords
 
Class Year
<<   51 - 94 of 94       
Tatyana Kissin
Early Childhood
Parent-Child Program Teacher
Mina Koyama
Afternoon Program
Early Childhood
Parent-Child Program Teacher
Nursery Assistant
Afternoon Care Teacher
Alexios Kritas | 1985
High School
High School English Teacher
Sabine Kully
Administration
High School
Lower School
Middle School
Movement, Physical Education and Athletics
Faculty Chair
High School Eurythmy
Email  |  profile
Marc Lepson
Lower School
Fifth Grade Class Teacher
Email  |  profile
Barbara Lyons | 1976
Lower School
Fourth Grade Class Teacher
Gina McCullough
Administration
Front Desk Receptionist (7:30am-11:30am)
Email  |  profile
Nancy Metz
Art
High School
Middle School
Visual Arts Teacher
Loretta Mignone
Administration
Business Office
Purchasing Agent
Email  |  profile
Maria Mosca
Administration
Development and Alumni Relations
Development Assistant
Nina Mullane
Administration
High School
High School Secretary
Email  |  profile
Ramona Owens
Administration
Business Office
Finance Director
Email  |  profile
Cait Platz
Lower School
Second Grade Class Teacher
Carol Proctor
Administration
Admissions
Associate Director of Admissions, Early Childhood-Grade 3
Email  |  profile
Carol Purdie
Afternoon Program
Summer Program
Extended Day
Summer Program Co-Director
Email  |  profile
Gordon Purdie
Summer Program
Summer Program Co-Director
Email  |  profile
Deann Reyes
Middle School
Middle School Math Teacher
Coach
Alan Reynolds
Middle School
Seventh Grade Class Teacher
Fred Rhoads
Administration
Buildings and Grounds
Facilities Manager
Email  |  profile
Patrice Rivera
Cafeteria
Victor Rivera
Athletics
Buildings and Grounds
Coach
Stephanie Ross
Early Childhood
Teacher Mentor
Roland Rothenbucher
Administration
High School
High School Chair
German Teacher (Grade 12)
Email  |  profile
Josephine Russo
Art
Lower School
Middle School
Fiber Arts Teacher
Lidia Sanchez
Cafeteria
Cafeteria Assistant
Blas Santana
Buildings and Grounds
Juliane Schneider
High School
Lower School
Middle School
German Teacher, Grades 1-4 & 7-10
Ash Sheehan
Camp Glen Brook
Culinary Director, Camp Glen Brook
Email  |  profile
Hisaichi Shimura
Music
Private Violin Instructor
Email  |  profile
Fran Silberg
Administration
Lower School
Middle School
Main Office Manager
Email  |  profile
Deirdre Somers
High School
High School English Teacher
Sophomore Class Co-Advisor
Martin Somers
Art
High School
Middle School
Woodworking Teacher
Uli Speth
Music
Private Violin Instructor
Email  |  profile
Surabhi Splain
Early Childhood
Nursery Assistant
Mark Stehlik
Camp Glen Brook
Program Director, Camp Glen Brook
Email  |  profile
Dale Stuckenbruck
High School
Lower School
Middle School
Music
Orchestra Director
Private Violin and Viola Instructor
Email  |  profile
Carolyn Ver Pault
High School
High School Science Teacher
Reina White
High School
French Teacher, Grades 9-12
Senior Class Co-Advisor
Emmie Yaeger
High School
High School History Teacher
Freshman Class Co-Advisor
Perla Yanovitch
Afternoon Program
High School
Middle School
Learning Consultant
Director of Afternoon Programs
Jose Zeleya
Buildings and Grounds
Night Maintenance
Kyoko Zepeda
Administration
Business Office
Bookkeeper
Email  |  profile
Gustavo Zuniga
Buildings and Grounds
Night Maintenance
Irma Zuniga
Buildings and Grounds
Night Maintenance
<<   51 - 94 of 94       
powered by finalsite