Waldorf Watch: Sprachfest 2019

On Saturday, March 23rd, the Long Island chapter of the American Association of Teachers of German (AATG) held its 30th annual Sprachfest, a language festival fostering the learning and sharing of German language skills and cultural events. Massapequa High School hosted this year’s Sprachfest with about 250 students from 14 schools across Long Island in attendance. Besides the academic competitions, Sprachfest was filled with baked goods, artwork, and music.

The Waldorf School of Garden City participated with 39 students from the 7th through 12th grades under the guidance of Juliane Schneider. The following results reflect the enthusiasm and hard work of the students who were able to attend:

7th Grade:

Alex Burtis-Wyant 1st place Vocabulary Bee 7
Alex Burtis-Wyant 1st place Number Bee 7 (tie)
Holden Talluto-Hiris 1st place Number Bee 7 (tie)
Dante DeRosa 1st place Group Poetry 7/8
Alex Burtis-Wyant 1st place Group Poetry 7/8
Holden Talluto-Hiris 1st place Group Poetry 7/8
Hope Finazzo 1st place Group Poetry 7/8
Dylan Podlinski 1st place Group Poetry 7/8
Emma Stumme 1st place Group Poetry 7/8
Levi Diamond 2nd place Geography Bee 7/8
Hope Finazzo 2nd place Vocabulary Bee 7
Holden Talluto-Hiris 2nd place Individual Poetry 7/8
Emma Stumme 2nd place Spelling Bee 7
Alex Burtis-Wyant 2nd place Baking
Kaitlyn Joseph 3rd place Vocabulary Bee 7
Khalil Barrera 3rd place Baking
Alex Burtis-Wyant 3rd place Baking
Holden Talluto-Hiris 3rd place Baking
Dante DeRosa 3rd place Baking

 

8th Grade:

Anna Hsu 1st place Culture Bowl
Ariana Kata 1st place Culture Bowl
Sasha Kissin 1st place Culture Bowl
Jasper Weinberger 1st place Culture Bowl
Anna Hsu 1st place Instrumental Music 8
Ariana Kata 1st place Geography Bee 7/8
Sasha Kissin 1st Place Individual Poetry 7/8
Sunny Li 1st Place Vocabulary Bee 8
Gretchen Murphy 1st place Number Bee 8
Joseph Giumenta 2nd place Number Bee 8
Andre Phillip 2nd place Vocabulary Bee 8
Sasha Kissin 2nd place T-shirt Design
Sasha Kissin 3rd place Group Poetry 7/8
Ana Hsu 3rd place Group Poetry 7/8
Ariana Kata 3rd place Group Poetry 7/8
Joseph Giumenta 3rd place Group Poetry 7/8
Gretchen Murphy 3rd place Group Poetry 7/8
Chloe Kritas 3rd place Group Poetry 7/8
Jasper Weinberger 3rd place Group Poetry 7/8

 

9th Grade: 

Colin Li 1st place Vocabulary Bee Level II (tie)
Kiki Fraim 1st place Vocabulary Bee Level II (tie)
Sanaa Troupe 1st place Geography Level II
Colin Li 1st place Spelling Bee Level II
Colin Li 1st place Group Poetry 9/10 (tie with 10th grade)
Joshua Wang 1st place Group Poetry 9/10 (tie with 10th grade)
Jordan Henry 1st place Group Poetry 9/10 (tie with 10th grade)
Ellen Bucalo 1st place Group Poetry 9/10 (tie with 10th grade)
Kiki Fraim 1st place Group Poetry 9/10 (tie with 10th grade)
Sanaa Troupe 1st place Group Poetry 9/10 (tie with 10th grade)
Joshua Wang 1st Instrumental Music 9
Ellen Bucalo 1st place Baking
Kiki Fraim 1st place Baking
Jordan Henry 2nd place Vocabulary Bee Level II
Joshua Wang 2nd place Geography Bee Level 9/10
Jordan Henry 2nd place Individual Poetry 9/10
Ellen Bucalo 3rd place Spelling Bee Level II
Jordan Henry 3rd place Baking

 

10th Grade: 

Sophia Conrad 1st place Vocabulary Bee Level III
Sophia Conrad 1st place STEM Level II
Sophia Conrad 1st place Individual Poetry 9/10
Henry Bertoni 1st place Number Bee Level III (tie)
Dylan DeRosa 1st place Number Bee Level III (tie)
Joanna Seremetis 1st place Program Design
Ian Connolly 1st place Number Bee Level II
Sophia Conrad 1st place Group Poetry9/10 (tie with 9th grade)
Celeste Parks 1st place Group Poetry9/10 (tie with 9th grade)
Henry Bertoni 1st place Group Poetry9/10 (tie with 9th grade)
Dylan DeRosa 1st place Group Poetry9/10 (tie with 9th grade)
Jadyn Mardy 1st place Group Poetry9/10 (tie with 9th grade)
Ian Connolly 1st place Group Poetry9/10 (tie with 9th grade)
Celeste Parks 2nd place Geography Bee Level ¾
Celeste Parks 2nd place Stem Level II
Jadyn Mardy 3rd place STEM Level II

 

11th Grade:

Samantha Cumberbatch 1st place Number Bee Level ¾
Daniella Kata 1st place Geography Level ¾
Daniella Kata 1st place Individual Poetry 11/12
Samantha Cumberbatch 1st place Group Poetry 11/12
Owen Chernoff 1st place Group Poetry 11/12
Daniella Kata 1st place Group Poetry 11/12
Dev Krishnasastry 1st place Group Poetry 11/12
Mia VerPault 1st place Group Poetry 11/12
Mia VerPault 2nd place Individual Poetry 11/12
Mia Verpault 3rd place Spelling Bee Level III
Owen Chernoff 3rd place Vocabulary Level III

 

12th Grade 

Alessandra (Ali) Fraim 1st place Spelling Bee Level IV
Alessandra (Ali) Fraim 3rd place Individual Poetry 11/12

Special thanks from Juliane Schneider to:

  • Mr. Fallu and Carolyn VerPault for chaperoning this event
  • Mrs. Schimansky for being my colleague and attending this event
  • Ms. Cimino and Ms. Beardsley for their flexibility during the preparations
  • Kevin Padilla, Gina McCullough, and Nicole Amato for assisting in the logistics of this event
  • Mr. Fallu for his help in preparing all the paper work
  • All the parents who supported their children
  • All students who attended and supported their classmates in their competitions
  • Most of all: All the students who represented our school with their enthusiasm, effort, and amazing achievements.